Ingredient DescriptionEvery ingredient used in the Sensa-skin products has been listed in alphabetical order. We have nothing to hide from our customers. All Spice - freshly ground seeds gently exfoliate and invigorate the skin. Almond Oil - is a great all purpose skin oil which helps relieve itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation. Aloe Vera - the inner clear gel of the Aloe leaf is used to soothe, heal, protect, and moisturize the skin. Skin care products with aloe vera increase the availability of oxygen to the skin and thereby aid synthesis and strength of the skin tissues. Aloe gel has been used for topical treatment of wounds, minor burns, and skin irritations of all types. Australian Sandalwood - the essential oil of this Western Australian native plant is wonderfully relaxing as well as soothing to dry and cracked skin. It also has anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Apricot Oil - is pressed from the apricot seed. It is helpful in softening the skin and especially valuable in assisting prematurely aged, sensative, inflammed and dry skin. Amla - is a fruit from India, very high in Vitamin C. It nourishes the hair and skin and strengthens the hair. It is a powerful antioxidant. Avocado Oil - is well-known as suitable for oily skin types, but can be used with equal effectiveness on dry and irritated skins. It contains Vitamins A, C, B and E, the minerals potassium and magnesium and plant steriods. These impart its superior moisturising ability. The oil has been shown to be helpful in reducing age spots, and in assisting healing from sun damage and scaring. It is ideal for people with dehydrated, sun- or climate-damaged skin. The nourishing compounds in avocado oil can assist in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin. It can also be effective in relieving the symptoms of dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema. The avocado oil used by Sensa-skin is cold pressed for its superior nutrient retention. In hair care, avocado oil has conditioning properties. Beeswax - is an effective thickener and natural emulsifier. It also has moisturising, soothing and softening properties. Behentriminonium Methosulphate - is an emulsifier and conditioning agent made from canola oil. It is used in hair and skin care products. Bhringaraj - The Ayurvedic herb bhringaraj, known as the “lord of hair” has been used since ancient times in India to rejuvenate hair and skin. Bhringaraj helps to calm and cool down pitta dosha, strengthening resistance to stress. Premature hair loss and graying is considered a pitta imbalance. Bhringaraj is a rejuvenative for liver and kidneys. It cleanses impurities, improves complexion of the skin and restores color and luster to the hair. Brown Rice (ground) - traditionally the Japanese used the natural starches in rice to rub on their bodies, softening the skin, leaving a natural shine. It cleanses and gently exfoliates the skin. Calendula - is a well-known antiseptic and wound healer, whether as an oil, infusion or tincture. It is known to reduce swellings and bruises, and relieves the effects of stings and bites and soothes infected areas. It is used on all skin types and in all conditions. Sensa-skin uses calendula infused olive oil as a way of delivering the benefits of Calendula to the skin. Candilla Wax - a natural plant wax that adds hardness, skin protection and moisture retaining properties to a product. Carrangeenan - is a gel-forming polysaccharide found in red algae seaweed. It is used as a natural thickener. Carrot Seed Oil - is a very nutrient rich oil, especially in Beta Carotene and Vitamin A. It conditions the hair from the inside out and helps to protect the hair from sun damage. It is also used in skin care. Cetearyl Alcohol - is not what we normally think of as 'alcohol' but is an emulsifying wax produced by combining a mixture of fatty alcohols derived from vegetable sources. Made from cetyl and stearyl alcohols. Cetyl Alcohol - is naturally derived from vegetable oils. This fatty alcohol is used to give emulsions more stability, body and viscosity. Chickpea (ground) - is a traditional Ayurvedic cleanser. Cider Vinegar – is a Ph balancer and mildly exfoliates the skin. Cinnamon - spice, freshly ground acts as a gently exfoliant, invigorating the skin. The essential oil relieves exhaustion. Citric Acid - is a natural extract derived from citrus fruits, it is a widely accepted organic acid used as a preservative and a pH control agent. It has antioxidant properties and is used as a stabilizer. Citronella - essential oil is probably one of the best know insect repellant essential oils. Clove - freshly ground acts as a gently exfoliant, invigorating the skin. The essential oil has a positive and stimulating effect on the mind. Cocoa Bean Shells - gently exfoliate the skin as well as protect the skin with its high antioxidant content. Cocoa Butter – very softening on the skin keeping it moist and supple. Coco Betaine - is a mild surfactant derived from coconut oil. Coco Glucoside - a very gentle nonionic surfactant made from whole coconut oil and sugar. Coffee - freshly ground is a gentle exfoliant. Coffee is an astrigent assisting in tightening the skin, it is also used as a cellulite treatment. Comfrey Root - helps to improve the texture of the skin giving it a more youthful appearance. it helps regenerate skin cells and has anti-inflammatory properties. Coriander - freshly ground seeds gently exfoliate and invigorates the skin. Dimethicone - is a silicone-based organic polymer and is used within a leave-in hair conditioner to coat the surface of hair and lubricate it, improving combing and detangling. It is not suitable as a skin care ingredient as it leaves a coating on the skin which prevents the skin from breathing. Elderflower - is a marvellous cosmetic herb, with cleansing, soothing and healing properties. It softens, tones and whitens the skin and helps to clear minor blemishes. Frankincense - essential oil has cell regeneration properties and is helpful for use on mature and dry skin. Frankincense produces a feeling of calm, having a soothing and elevating effect on the mind. Ginger - the essential oil's warming effect is stimulating to the mind and body. Glycerine – is a plant derived alcohol that actually prevents the skin form drying out when used in the right proportion. Glyceryl Stearate - Derived from natural stearic acid and glycerin. A popular emulsifier and emollient used in cosmetic preparations such as creams and lotions, providing stability as well as excellent texture. Green Tea - has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties which can assist in protecting the skin from sun damage and aging. Guar Hydroxypropyltimonium Methosulphate - a derivitive of Guar Gum (from the Guar bean) that is an emulsifier, thickener and conditioner. A natural vegetable source. Honey – prevents the skin from drying out as well as being antibacterial. Horsetail - is high in the mineral silicia. In beauty care it helps to keep the skin, hair and nails healthy and helps preserve the natural elasticity of the skin. Horsetail aids in keeping the hair healthy and shining. Jojoba Oil - is actually a wax that is liquid at room temperatures. The 'oil' has a similar chemical makeup to the sebum oil that our skin produces naturally, making it one of the most easily absorbed vegetable oils available today. Jojoba oil helps soften the skin and is wonderful for people who have sensitive skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. It has been known to help reduce the appearance of winkles and other lines associated with aging and helps promote the growth of new skin cells as well as containing some antibacterial properties. Kaolin - is a clay that is rich in silica and mineral salts. It is very gentle and softening on the skin. Kaolin is used to cleanse and revitalize the skin, bringing out its natural radiance and beauty. Lauryl Glucoside - a very mild surfactant made from coconut oil (the 'lauryl' part) and sugar (the glucose part). Biodegrades quickly and tends to be gentle to the skin. It works well in hard water. Lavender - both the essential oil and whole herb have a soothing, anti-inflammatory and balancing effect on the skin. Lavender also has some antiseptic properties. The fragrance is wonderfully relaxing. Lavender water, a by-product of the steam distillation of the lavender flowers, has the same properties as the essential oil, only more subtle. Lemon - essential oil has tightening and antiseptic properties on the skin. It is a refreshing and cooling oil when you're feeling hot and bothered. Lemongrass - assists in toning the skin and balancing oily skin. It cleanses and refines dull, sluggish skin. Lemon Scented Tea Tree - the essential oil from Australia has antiseptic, antimicrobial, and insect repellant properties with a pleasant lemon fragrance that stimulate, revive and energise the mind and body. Lemon Myrtle - Australian essential oil has a wonderful lemony fragrance and has more potent anti-bacterial, anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties than tea tree oil. This oil is calming and uplifting to the mind and body. Macadamia Oil - is cold-pressed from the nuts of Australian macadamia trees. Macadamia oil is the 'creme de la creme' of nut oils being very similar in composition your skin's natural sebum, and is therefore very gentle and absorbed rapidly into the skin. It is a very protective oil and has been successfully used as a healing oil helpful in the treatment of scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations including those associated with eczema and psoriasis. Macadamia Wax – a natural plant wax that adds thickness and texture. It is also a co-emulsifier. Magnetite - a natural mineral that has high moisture retaining and healing properties. It has as the name implies, magnetic properties. Mandarin - essential oil helps to firm, cleanse and refine sluggish and dull skin. Mandarin essential oil is one of the few oils suitable for use on babies, having a calming and soothing effect. It is a very gentle oil with a wonderful delicate perfume. Mango - fruit powder is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles by reducing degeneration of skin cells and restoring flexibility. Marshmallow Extract – this is one of the most effective herbs for moisturising and softening the skin, high in mucilage (which is the part that is most beneficial for the skin) and with anti-inflammatory properties. Nettle - has tonic and astringent qualities for improving the skin and the hair. Nettle is good for the scalp. It is said to stimulate circulation to the scalp, improving hair growth. It conditions the hair and helps to prevent excessive hair loss. Niaouli - the essential oil from an Australian melaleuca, it has antimicrobial and antifungal properties and is widely recognised for its usefulness in problem skin conditions and general healing oil. Niaouli essential oil is also an insect repellant. It has a beautiful 'open air, outdoors' aroma. Oatmeal - is made by grinding oats very finely and is rich in Vitamins E and B. It has been used in baths and poultices to relieve skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis and to draw out toxins from the skin. It has exceptional skin soothing and anti-inflammatory properties and is also used as a mild exfoliant. Olive Extract - repairs, tones and firms the skin, reducing skin damage and improving skin hydration and elasticity. It is high in anti-oxidants and an effective anti-inflammatory. Olive Oil - Olive is an evergreen tree native to the Mediterranean region. The oil is cold pressed from the almost ripe fruit. At Sensa-skin we use Australian grown extra virgin olive oil, extra virgin being the purest olive oil. The oil has a heavy texture and varies in colour from a pale golden yellow to a dark green. The oil is moisturising, healing and soothing to all skin types and also helps relieve itch, stings, bites and burns. Olive Sqaulane - is naturally derived from the Olive and is rapidly absorbed into the skin. Squalane is naturally present in the skin but the level drops rapidly after about 25 years of age. Olive Squalane is extremely compatible with all skin types. It is helpful in preventing and healing skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, skin cracks or any dry skin. Orange Blossom Water - is kind to dry, irritated or sensitive skin. It is great for regulating oiliness and minimizes enlarged pores and is naturally hydrating. Peppermint - essential oil is refreshing and cooling to the skin. It has great insect repellant properties. Phenoxyethanol - is an organic chemical compound used as a preservative. It is a bactericide. Research has shown it to have very low toxicity levels. Polyglucose - is an extra mild and gentle surfactant derived from sugar. It is suitable for sensitive skin. Potassium Sorbate - is the most widely used food grade preservative. This gentle preservative is considered to be safe and mild because of its long term safety record and non-toxic profile. It was first isolated from the unripe berries of the rowan (Sorbus aucuparia), hence its name.) Pro Vitamin B5 (D-Panthanol) - a natural vitamin that moisturises and strengthens the hair. Quantanised, Hydrolysed Soy Protein - is a derivative of whole soya which is used as a conditioning agent for the hair. Red Ochre Clay - has a high content of iron and essential minerals to help replenish and regenerate the skin creating a softening and conditioning effect. Rice Bran Oil - extracted from rice bran, this oil is very high in anti-oxidants. It contains the highest amount of Vitamin E in liquid form and also promotes very gentle exfoliation of the skin (microfoliation). Rice bran oil is moisturizing and is a good choice for mature, delicate or sensitive skin. Rooibos - from South Africa has potent anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and antimicrobia properties that make this herb very valuable in any formulation for sensitive and damaged skin. Traditionally it has been used on sensitive, allergy prone skin and has reputed anti-itch properties. Rose Geranium - the essential oil balances the sebum in the skin making it an effective ingredient in products for all skin types. It is good for sluggish and congested skin and relieves anxiety and depression, lifting the spirits. Rosehip Oil - contains nutrients that are vital for cell membrane growth and healthy skin. Skin conditions that have responded well to Rosehip oil are dry, dull, aging, sun damaged and wrinkled skin. Sea Buckthorn - the essential oil is used to combat wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin. Sclerotium Gum - is a natural polysaccharide. It is obtained through fermentation of a sugar based medium by the yeast Sclerotium. It is used as a thickener. Seseme Oil - assists in moisturising and softening the skin, it helps protect the skin from the sun's rays with an SPF of 4 due to its high essential fatty acid content. Shea Butter – is made from the nut of the Karite tree in Africa. Our organic shea is from a free trade organization in Africa where the shea is traditionally hand processed in villages. One of the best butters for the skin. It is moisturising, healing and nourishing to the skin. Soapwort - An ancient herb used primarily as a cleanser. It also is an anti-inflammatory. Sodium Benzoate - is used as a preservative. It is found naturally in cranberries, prunes, greengage plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples. It is usually synthesised for addition to personal care products. Sodium bi-carbonate - is very soothing to irritated skin. Sodium Cocyl Isethionate - a mild surfactant made from coconut oil. One of the mildest of all surfactants in both soft and hard water and biodegradable. Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate - an emulsifier used in the bread industry for many years, made from natural plant acids. Sodium Lauryl Sulphoacetate - is NOT sodium lauryl sulphate. It is a lot milder on the skin than sodium lauryl sulphate but still produces lots of bubbles. It is also biodegradable and plant based. Spirulina - is a fesh water algae that is one of the nutrient-richest and most complete food source found in the world. It contains over 100 nutrients, nourishing the skin by supplying essential vitamins and minerals and proteins. It has moisturizing and tightening properties, and components derived from spirulina may have properties to help reduce inflammation, making the skin and hair appear more youthful. Star Anise - a spice, when freshly ground gently exfoliates and invigorates the skin. Stearic Acid - a naturally occurring fatty acid derived from plant oils. Strawberry - contains skin soothing properties. Sweet Orange - the essential oil conveys warmth and happiness, assisting in relaxation. The ground, dried peel gently exfoliates, softens and moisturisers the skin. Tamanu Oil - is from the South Pacific and has been traditionally used for the treatment of many skin conditions. These include acne and acne scars, scarring generally, stretch marks, diabetic sores, psoriasis, sunburn, blisters, burns, cuts, abrasions, eczema, herpes sores, insect bites and stings, fissures, dry or scaly skin, ringworm, athlete’s foot, itching, dermaphytosis of the scalp or beard and the reduction of age spots. Vetiver - the essential oil is nourishing and moisturizing to skin and hair. This oil soothes irritated emotions. Vitamin C - an antioxidant used to help protect the skin form the free-radical damage of the sun's rays. Vitamin E - has been shown to have a wide variety of skin benefits including decreasing the effects of psoriasis, reduction of scaring from wounds and has been shown to help reduce the appearance of stretch marks on the skin. It is a powerful antioxidant that assists in protecting the skin from aging and is moisturizing. Water - the water we use at Sensa-skin is purified rain water, straight from the sky. Ylang Ylang - the essential oil has a balancing effect on the skin, making it effective for all skin types. Xantham Gum – a natural stabiliser and thickener made by fermenting corn sugar. Zeolite - is a remarkable mineral that due to its unique molecular structure, has the ability to draw impurities and trap them within its molecules, cleansing and detoxifying the skin. Zinc Oxide - is a natural sunblock that protects against UVA and UVB rays. |
![Sensa_skin pro_biotics [home link] Sensa_skin pro_biotics [home link]](includes/templates/S_magic/images/logo.jpg)